Ski Magazine Snow-Online.com

Sponsors

Alpine Ski World Cup: Teams and Athletes 2020/2021

As an editor at Snow-Online I turned my hobby into my profession. Since September 2016 I have been in charge of the content. The mountains have always fascinated me. In winter, you can meet me in the ski areas not only on the downhill slopes, but also on the cross-country trails.

If you have any questions, you can always reach me by e-mail at: andrea.poschinger@tourispo.com

Read more
last update on May 24, 2020

Who will be competing in the Alpine Ski World Cup in the 2020/2021 season? We took a look at the largest nations and their teams and put together all the important facts about their alpine ski athletes. 

Changes possible: Due to injuries, illnesses and lack of form, changes may be made to the squads during the season. Second or youth team athletes may take the places of first team athletes. 

Austria

Men National Team Alpine Ski Austria:

 BornSkiResidenceClub
Christian Hirschbühl19.04.1990RossignolLauterachSV Riefensberg
Vincent Kriechmayr01.10.1991FischerLinzTVN Wels
Michael Matt 13.05.1993RossignolFlirschSK Flirsch
Matthias Mayer09.06.1990HeadAfritzSchiclub Gerlitz
Hannes Reichelt05.07.1980SalomonRadstadtSK Radstadt
Marco Schwarz16.08.1995AtomicRadentheinSC Bad Kleinkircheim
Roland Leitinger13.05.1991FischerLoferSC St. Martin - Salzburg


Members "A-Kader": Stefan Brennsteiner, Daniel Danklmaier, Marc Digruber, Manuel Feller, Patrick Feurstein, Max Franz, Fabio Gstrein, Raphael Haaser, Daniel Hemetsberger, Niklas Köck, Christoph Krenn, Adrian Pertl, Otmar Striedinger, Christian Walder.

(Source: Österreichischer Skiverband / FIS)

Women National Team Alpine Ski Austria:

 BornSkiResidenceClub
Stephanie Brunner20.02.1994HeadTuxWSV Hippach
Ricarda Haaser10.09.1993AtomicMaurachSC Achensee
Cornelia Hütter29.10.1992HeadKumbergSV St. Radegund
Katharina Liensberger01.04.1997Rossignol  
Bernadette Schild02.01.1990HeadSaalfeldenSK Dienten
Nicole Schmidhofer 15.03.1989Fischer UC Schönberg-Lachtal
Ramona Siebenhofer29.07.1991FischerKrakaudorfUSV Krakauebene
Katharina Truppe15.01.1996Fischer ASKOE ESV St. Veit
Anna Veith18.06.1989HeadAdnetSkiklub Hypo Hallein
Stephanie Venier19.12.1993AtomicOberperfussSV Oberperfuss
Franziska Gritsch15.03.1997Head  
Nina Ortlieb02.04.1996Head  
Chiara Mair31.08.1996Atomic  
Elisa Mörzinger06.05.1997Rossignol  


Members "A-Kader": Christina Ager, Eva-Maria Brem, Nadine Fest, Katharina Gallhuber, Michaela Heider, Elisabeth Kappaurer, Sabrina Maier, Mirjam Puchner, Ariane Rädler, Elisabeth Reisinger, Julia Scheib, Christine Scheyer, Rosina Schneeberger, Tamara Tippler

(Source: Österreichischer Skiverband / FIS)

France

Men First Team Alpine Ski France:

 BornSkiClub
Alexis Pinturault20.03.1991HeadDouanes / Club des Sports Courchevel
Clement Noel03.05.1997DynastarDouanes / Club des Sports Val d'Isère
Victor Muffat Jeandet05.03.1989SalomonDouanes / Club des Sports Val d'Isère
Jean-Baptiste Grange10.10.1984RossignolSnow Ski Club Valloire Galibier
Adrian Theaux18.09.1984HeadArmee de Champions / Club Omnisports Val Thorens
Brice Roger09.08.1990RossignolArmee de Champions / Club des Sports La Plagne
Maxence Muzaton26.06.1990RossignolDouanes / Club des Sports La Plagne
Johan Clarey08.01.1981HeadDouanes / Club des Sports de Tignes
Mathieu Faivre18.01.1992HeadDouanes / Club des Sports Isola 2000
Cyprien Sarrazin13.10.1994RossignolArmee de Champions / Ski Club Devoluy
Thibaut Favrot22.12.1994DynastarArmee de Champions / Skieurs des Strasbourg
Nils Allegre02.01.1994SalomonArmee de Champions / Club de Ski de Serre Chevalier
Julien Lizeroux05.09.1979SalomonDouanes / Club des Sports la Plagne


Other Members: Matthieu Bailet, Blaise Glezendanner, Valentin Giraud Moine

(Source: Fédération Française de Ski)

Women First Team Alpine Ski France:

 BornSkiClub
Tessa Worley04.10.1989RossignolArmee de Champions / Ski Club Grand Bornand
Nastasia Noens12.09.1988SalomonDouanes / Inter Club Nice
Romane Miradoli10.03.1994DynastarInter-Club Magland Desert-Blanc
Tiffany Gauthier02.12.1993RossignolDouanes / Club des Sports de Tignes
Coralie Frasse Sombet08.04.1991HeadChamrousse Ski Club
Clara Direz05.04.1995DynastarClub des Sports des Saisies

(Source: Fédération Française de Ski)

Germany

Men First Team Alpine Ski Germany:

 BornHeightSkiClub
Thomas Dreßen22.11.1993188cmRossignolSC Mittenwald
Josef Ferstl29.12.1988180cmHeadSC Hammer
Andreas Sander13.06.1989178cmAtomicSG Ennepetal
Dominik Schwaiger01.05.1991180cmHeadWSV Königssee
Romed Baumann14.01.1986184cmSalomonWSV Kiefersfelden
Christof Brandner23.09.1994175cmStöckliWSV Königssee
Sebastian Holzmann22.03.1993182cmRossignolSC Oberstdorf
Simon Jocher25.05.1996184cmHeadSC Garmisch
David Ketterer22.06.1993177cmBlizzardSSC Schwenningen
Stefan Luitz26.03.1992185cmRossignolSC Bolsterlang
Linus Straßer06.11.1992183cmRossignolTSV 1860 München
Alexander Schmid09.06.1994178cmHeadSC Fischen
Manuel Schmid09.02.1993175cmRossignolSC Fischen
Bastian Meisen20.04.1996198cmFischerSC Garmisch
Anton Tremmel26.11.1994190cmNordicaSC Rottach-Egern
Julian Rauchfuss02.09.1994171cmRossignolRG Burig Mindelheim

(Source: Deutscher Skiverband)

Women First Team Alpine Ski Germany:

 BornHeightSkiClub
Viktoria Rebensburg04.10.1989169cmStöckliSC Kreuth
Patrizia Dorsch15.02.1994162cmStöckliSC Schellenberg
Lena Dürr04.08.1991174cmHead

SV Germering

Jessica Hilzinger26.05.1997175cmAtomicSC Oberstdorf
Meike Pfister06.02.1996180cmRossignolSC Krumbach
Kira Weidle24.02.1996170cmRossignolSC Starnberg
Marlene Schmotz06.03.1994163cmFischerSC Leitzachtal
Marina Wallner07.11.1994170cmAtomicSportclub Inzell
Michaela Wenig14.06.1992177cmStöckliSC Lenggries
Martina Ostler20.10.1998165cmAtomicSC Garmisch
Katrin Hirtl-Stanggaßinger07.05.1998168cmHeadWSV Königssee
Martina Willibald12.06.1999 HeadSSC Jachenau
Andrea Filser25.03.1993168cmVölklSV Wildsteig

(Source: Deutscher Skiverband)

Italy

Men First Team Alpine Ski Italy (Coppa del Mondo):

 BornHeightSkiResidence
Dominik Paris14.04.1989183cmNordicaUlten (Südtirol)
Christof Innerhofer17.12.1984186cmRossignol

Gais (Südtirol)

Emanuele Buzzi27.10.1994188cmHeadSappada (Udine)
Luca de Aliprandini01.09.1990170cmSalomonTuenno (Trentino)
Stefano Gross04.09.1986178cmVölklPozza di Fassa (Trentino)
Manfred Moelgg03.06.1982179cmFischerSt. Vigil (Südtirol)
Guilano Razzoli18.12.1984182cmVölklVilla Minozzo (Emilia-Romagna)
Ricardo Tonetti14.05.1989178cmBlizzardBozen (Südtirol)
Mattia Casse19.02.1990182cmHeadOulx (Piemont)
Matteo Marsaglia05.10.1985180cmFischerSan Sicario (Piemont)
Alex Vinatzer22.09.1999 Nordica 


Other members: Alexander Prast, Giovanni Borsotti, Federico Liberatore, Simon Maurberger, Tommaso Sala, Hannes Zingerle

(Source: Federazione Italiana Sport Invernali)

Women First Team Alpine Ski Italy (Coppa del Mondo):

 BornHeightSkiResidence
Federica Brignone14.07.1990168cmRossignolMailand (Lombardei)
Sofia Goggia15.11.1992169cmAtomicBergamo (Lombardei)
Marta Bassino27.02.1996167cmSalomonBorgo San Dalmazzo (Piemont)
Elena Curtoni03.02.1991173cmHeadRegoledo di Cosio (Lombardei)
Irene Curtoni11.08.1985170cmRossignolCosio Valtellino (Lombardei)
Elena Fanchini30.04.1985164cmDynastarArtogne (Lombardei)
Francesca Marsaglia27.01.1990167cmSalomonCesana San Sicario (Piemont)
Nadia Fanchini25.06.1986165cmDynastarArtogne (Lombardei)
Nicol Delago05.01.1996 Atomic 
Nadia Delago12.11.1997 Atomic 


Other members: Verena Gasslitter, Roberta Melesi, Laura Pirovano, Lara della Mea, Martina Peterlini, Marta Rosetti

(Source: Federazione Italiana Sport Invernali)

Norway

Men First Team Alpine Ski Norway:

 BornSkiResidenceClub
Kjetil Jansrud28.08.1985HeadOsloPeer Gynt Alpin
Henrik Kristoffersen02.07.1994RossignolSalzburgRælingen Skiklubb
Aleksander Aamodt Kilde21.09.1992AtomicOsloLommedalens IL
Leif Kristian Nestvold-Haugen29.11.1987RossignolOslo Lommedalens IL
Adrian Smiseth Sejersted16.07.1994AtomicBærumStabæk IF
Rasmus Windingstad31.03.1993RossignolBærumBærums Skiklub

(Source: Norges Skiforbund)

Women First Team Alpine Ski Norway:

 BornSkiResidenceClub
Ragnhild Mowinckel12.09.1992HeadOsloSportsklubben Rival

Nina Haver-Løseth

27.02.1989RossignolOsloSpjelkavik IL
Kristin Anna Lysdahl29.06.1996RossignolAskerAsker Skiklubb
Thea Stjernesund24.11.1996RossignolLillestromHakadal IL

(Source: Norges Skiforbund)

Switzerland

Men National Team Alpine Ski Switzerland:

 BornHeightSkiClub
Beat Feuz11.02.1987173cmHeadSchangnau
Ramon Zenhäusern04.05.1992202cmRossignolBrandegg-Bürchen
Daniel Yule18.02.1993187cmFischerChampex Ferret
Mauro Caviezel18.08.1988181cmAtomicBeverin
Loic Meillard29.10.1996182cmRossignol

Heremencia

Marco Odermatt08.10.1997183cmStöckliHergiswil
Thomas Tumler05.11.1989180cmFischerSamnaun
Urs Kryenbühl28.01.1994172cmFischerDrusberg
Niels Hintermann05.05.1995188cmAtomicHausen am Albis
Gino Caviezel23.06.1992 DynastarBeverin


Members "A-Kader": Marc Gisin, Carlo Janka, Justin Murisier, Tanguy Nef, Cédric Noger, Stefan Rogentin, Gilles Roulin

(Source: SwissSki)

Women National Team Alpine Ski Switzerland: 

 BornHeightSkiClub
Corinne Suter28.09.1994171cmHeadSchwyz
Michelle Gisin05.12.1993175cmRossignolEngelberg
Jasmine Flury16.09.1993165cmStöckliGlaris Rinerhorn
Lara Gut-Behrami27.04.1991160cmHeadLugano
Wendy Holdener12.05.1993169cmHeadDrusberg
Joana Hählen23.01.1992156cmAtomicLenk 
Mélanie Meillard23.09.1998 RossignolHeremencia
Aline Danioth12.03.1998173cmStöckliGotthard-Andermatt


Members "A-Kader": Andrea Ellenberger, Nathalie Gröbli, Rahel Kopp, Priska Nufer, Elena Stoffel

(Source: SwissSki)

Sweden

Men First Team Alpine Ski Sweden:

 BornSkiResidence
Kristoffer Jakobsen09.09.1994FischerTärnaby
Gustav Lundbäck27.03.1993VölklLuleå
Mattias Rönngren22.11.1993HeadÅre
Tobias Hedström03.12.1998HeadÅre
Lukas Karlberg21.05.1999 Malung
Tobias Windingstad21.12.1995 Jönköping
William Hansson19.06.2001 Malung

(Source: Svenska Skidförbundet / FIS)

Women First Team Alpine Ski Sweden:

 GeburtstagSkimarkeWohnort
Magdalena Fjällström12.01.1995HeadTärnaby
Sara Hector04.09.1992HeadStockholm
Emelie Wikström02.10.1992VölklJönköping
Estelle Alphand23.04.1995RossignolSerre Chevalier (Frankreich)
Anna Swenn-Larsson18.06.1991HeadÅre
Charlotta Säfvenberg07.10.1994RossignolUmeå

(Source: Svenska Skidförbundet / FIS)

USA

Men First Team Alpine Ski USA:

 BornSkiResidenceClub
Ted Ligety31.08.1984HeadPark City

Park City Ski and Snowboard Club

Steven Nyman12.02.1982FischerSundancePark City Ski and Snowboard Club
Tommy Ford20.03.1989HeadBendMount Bachelor Ski Education Foundation
Travis Ganong14.07.1988AtomicSquaw ValleySquaw Valley Ski Team
Bryce Bennett14.07.1992FischerSquaw ValleySquaw Valley Ski Team
Ryan Cochran-Siegle27.03.1992RossignolStarksboroCochran’s/Mount Mansfield Ski & Snowboard Club

(Source: US Ski & Snowboard)

Women First Team Alpine Ski USA:

 BornSkiResidenceClub
Mikaela Shiffrin13.03.1995AtomicEagle-VailBurke Mountain Academy / Ski and Snowboard Club Vail
Laurenne Ross17.08.1988StöckliBendMount Bachelor Sports Education Foundation
Breezy Johnson19.01.1996AtomicVictorRowmark Ski Academy

(Source: US Ski & Snowboard)

Related articles in our ski magazine
Travel Deals & Tips

Comments

No posts available yet:
  • Nobody posted on the wall
  • Be the first to comment!
News about other destinations
Login with Google+